Different errata counts reported for the same content view

Problem:
The errata count for a specific version of a content view differs depending on where you’re looking.

Expected outcome:
Errata count is the same.

Foreman and Proxy versions:
Foreman 2.5.4 (fresh install)

Distribution and version:
CentOS 7

Other relevant data:
I have created a content view with a single RHEL7 repo, “Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Server RPMs x86_64 7Server”. I have two inclusion filters on this CV. One filter includes all packages without errata. The other includes errata by ID though which I have added all available errata over 14 versions.

According to the repo entry in the product that was created when I added the RHEL repos, there are 32527 packages and 4912 errata currently in the repo.

When I look at my CV and click on the “Versions” tab, in the “Content” column for the latest version, it lists 32527 packages and 1873 errata. However, if I browse to “Yum Content” → “Filters” and select my errata filter, the “List/Add” tab shows all 4912 errata and there are no errata listed under the “Add” tab.

Why are different errata counts shown in the version summary compared to the repo filter?

Thank you!

Some more info via hammer:

# hammer erratum list --content-view-id 3 --content-view-version-id 17 --fields "Errata id"|grep ":" |wc -l
1873

That shows there are 1873 errata associated with the latest version (17) of that content view (3).

However, if I look at the filter used for that version and content view:

# hammer content-view filter info --id 8 --content-view-id 3
Filter ID:    8
Name:         Errata Only
Type:         erratum
Inclusion:    true
Description:  Inclusion filter for selected errata.
Repositories: 

Rules:        
 1) Id:        85
    Errata ID: RHBA-2020:5014
    Created:   2021/11/22 15:38:39
    Updated:   2021/11/22 15:38:39
 2) Id:        86
    Errata ID: RHBA-2020:5037
    Created:   2021/11/22 15:38:39
    Updated:   2021/11/22 15:38:39
[...]

There are individual rules for each errata in the filter. Counting up those:

# hammer content-view filter info --id 8 --content-view-id 3|grep "Id:"|wc -l
4912

This agrees with the info from the repository directly:

# hammer repository info --id 1
Id:                 1
Name:               Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Server RPMs x86_64 7Server
Label:              Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux_7_Server_RPMs_x86_64_7Server
Description:        
Organization:       XXXX
Red Hat Repository: yes
Content Type:       yum
Mirror on Sync:     yes
Url:                https://cdn.redhat.com/content/dist/rhel/server/7/7Server/x86_64/os
Publish Via HTTP:   no
Published At:       https://XXXX/pulp/content/XXXX/Library/content/dist/rhel/server/7/7Server/x86_64/os/
Relative Path:      XXXX/Library/content/dist/rhel/server/7/7Server/x86_64/os
Download Policy:    on_demand
HTTP Proxy:         
    HTTP Proxy Policy: global_default_http_proxy
Product:            
    Id:   43
    Name: Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server
GPG Key:            

Sync:               
    Status:         Success
    Last Sync Date: 3 days
Created:            2021/11/16 18:30:28
Updated:            2021/11/16 18:30:28
Content Counts:     
    Packages:       32527
    Source RPMS:    0
    Package Groups: 76
    Errata:         4912
    Module Streams: 0

Confirming that all current errata are included in the filter. But for some reason, not all errata are shown in the errata list via “hammer erratum …” command.

Thanks for any thoughts on this. Just trying to get my head around these filters!